QUESTION

Can I legally remove my spouse's belongings from the home?

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My spouse and I are separated, I still live in the house, he has a separate apartment that he reside in. Its been over a year and he won\\'t move his belongings out. We are still legally married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
You can't do anything without a court order as part of a divorce case.
Answered on May 30th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters