QUESTION

Can I legally serve family court papers to someone while they are working on a government facility during normal business hours?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is usually the best to serve the orders of notice at the person's residence. You should avoid serving at a place of employment unless absolutely necessary. The court will look at it negatively if you serve at work without sufficient reason.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters