QUESTION

Can I legally take my children away from husband if we are not getting a divorce?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2011 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What happens to child custody when one parent wants to separate and the other parent wants a divorce? My husband and I have two young boys (4 yr old and 19 month old) and we have long standing frictions that cannot be resolved. I wish to live apart from him but close by so that both of us can equally parent our kids to whom we are devoted. I dont see the need to legally end the marriage and divide the properties etc. My husband gives me the choices of either stay together or get divorced. He does not favor a trial separation. I plan to move out soon and my question is, how do we handle the physical custody of the kids since my husband refuses to participate productively in a conversation concerning this issue. If I take the kids with me (the 19 month old is completely dependent on me), will it be interpreted as an abduction. Will I lose custody of my kids in this or any other scenario? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you need to discuss with an attorney the concept of a complaint for separate support. In Massachusetts, you can file a complaint for separate support which is one step behind filing for divorce. However, if you do that your Husband can file a divorce and does not need your consent to do so.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters