QUESTION

Can I live out of state if the divorce is filed in the original state?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Can he live with me before the divorce is final? Can I live out of state in which the state was filled in for the divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. However, It may pact visitation or custody if there are children involved.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters