QUESTION

Can I live with a friend and work in another state at 17?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am currently 17 years old and I am about to graduate high school. Yesterday I was with one of my friends and he told me that the company he works for has a hiring. He also told me that I would be able to live with him for the summer. I asked my parents if I would be able to work and live with him for the summer, they said that it is not legal because I would be in another state. I live in Virginia and the place that I would like to live is in North Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
It is not illegal for you to do this. But until you turn 18, your parents can refuse to let you.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters