QUESTION

Can I live with my mom if I am only a child?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My dad isn't getting along with me, my sister or my mom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally, there are custody orders that need to be followed. You should discuss with your mother either seeking or modifying custody orders so she can ask the court for you to live with her. You should have your mother consult with an attorney and you should inform your mother if you feel unsafe at any time. In case of an emergency such as physical abuse, you should call 911.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters