QUESTION

Can I loose custody over anxiety?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I previously had primary physical and legal custody of my two teenagers. A few months ago my son now 17 yrs old decided that he wanted to live with his dad so the courts agreed last week that he was old enough to choose this. My 15 yr old teen daughter is content and made it clear to her dad that she wants to stay with me. After court last week I had a hard time with the results of loosing my son and I had a panic attack. I went to see a doctor who prescribed me Vistaril 25 mg and it was not even a month supply (the discharge papers states panic attack was last week in court and that I should see a primary physician if panic attacks continue). Now I have heard that my son went home and told his dad about the medication and is now suppose to have his lawyer subpoena my medical records. I have not been to the doctor in 14 years. My ex is always playing bully games with me and the kids because I left him. Can I loose custody of my 15 year old daughter because of anxiety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
We see cases like yours all the time. Not to mention where we have subpoena other parents as well. Currently doing subpoena on a case in Maryland. Anyhow, they can subpoena all they want. What matters is how they present the case to the judge. I personally feel you got a panic attack because of losing your son. Which is understandable given the stress and bullying you have always been going through. Just like your son, your daughter is old enough to make her own choice regarding where she wants to live with. What he might do is use her brother to convince her that she will be better off with them and that she should come over to daddy. So its a matter now,  how close you are with your daughter and if she wants to leave you. A panic attack is not like drugs or alcohol where they can say you are an unfit mother. Your case history will also play a picture. You lost your son, you should work with a good lawyer that can help you secure your daughter. You will certainly need a competent and aggressive attorney for your case. We usually travel whenever we have a case for Custody in Richmond, VA. Where is your case? We can certainly help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in VA.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters