QUESTION

Can I loose my child if I go back on a agreement

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Me and my kids dad had a agreement if I keep my daughter I would have to live with my mom . Well my and my fiancé have been talking about getting married for awhile now and I have been told that I should leave my parents house because it's not a healthy place for me to live mentally wise and we made that agreement on march 24 of this year and me and my fiancé have been dating for three years and have known each other for seven years And all of my kids love him and they would all have there own room and they would still go to the same school as they would as if they would be living at my parents house the only difference is that they would be living at a different house and I would not be with my parents and my ? Is do you think that I would loose my daughter if I would move in and me and him would get married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Was your agreement submitted to the court as a formal stipulation and order to make it a binding court order or is this simply an informal agreement you have with the father? If it is a formal court order, you will need to file a motion to modify it to request that the condition you live with your mother be lifted. I'm not sure anyone can answer your question on what your chances might be without knowing the whole story and have a better understanding of the facts of your case. 
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters