QUESTION

Can I lose custody of my child due to a 45 day sentence?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am the mother being incarcerated it's only for 45 days and the father is going to try to get custody of her but he is not in her life like he's suppose to there was a couple of years where he only seen her like 2 times in a whole year and this year he's seen her only 3 times this year and he has not been paying child support like he's suppose to he's back like 2 grand can he get custody of her I'm only going in for violation of probation no drug charge or felony or anything that bad I just needed to know what I should do am I able to let my mom keep her until I get out of jail for my 45 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, you can lose custody. You need to talk to a family law about this; too many ramifications and possibilities to give you a complete answer in this forum.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters