QUESTION

Can I lose custody of my son because his father has a 2 parent family and I am pregnant out of wedlock?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have primary custody of my 11 year old son. His father and I were never married; however, he does pay child support and my son visits his home. He is now remarried with children with his wife. I am not married and pregnant again. The father of my new baby does not live with us and our relationship has worked this way for several years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It all depends upon the facts and what is best for the child.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Custody questions are determined on a case-by-caes basis. It sounds like someone has threatened you or tried to scare you. Be a good mother; and you will be fine. If an action for custody is filed, get a lawyer ASAP.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters