QUESTION

Can I lose my child due to boyfriend's record?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am dating a man I have known the majority of my life. A year ago, he was arrested for theft and selling stolen vehicles, ATV's, boats, etc. Which isn't a VIOLENT crime and did not involve weapons. He took a plea bargain and is currently serving a 3 year probation sentence instead of serving jail time. He must see his probation officer every two weeks and pass drug tests regularly. I do not live with him nor is my child around him. Before we get more involved, and my child is around him, I would like to get some answers.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If your boyfriend does not have a history of violence or there are not any other circumstances about him that would prompt the court to question whether you are putting your child's interests ahead of your own, you won't lose custody of your child just by dating him.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The child's father could certainly cpl I'm about the child's exposure to this person. You would then have to show the court he is not a threat.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what issues this man's presence raises in your home. The father can argue that the man is a negative influence, uses drugs or whatever. A GAL can be appointed to make recommendations about a parenting plan which will see where it is in the child's best interest to spend the majority of time. If you're asking if the boyfriend's record in and of itself is enough to terminate your parental rights, the answer is no. You may want to think about what kind of influence this man will be on your child and make a better choice of boyfriend.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would say it should not be a major concern, if everything you say is true. However, each court system and the judges are different, so you really need to talk with a local attorney to see if the courts there take a different view of it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to say whether you could lose custody of your kids because of him, but his involvement in your life can certainly be something the judge looks at in determining custody. Anyone who has the potential to become a regular part of your kids' lives will be scrutinized.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters