QUESTION

Can I make an audio recording of the cases I hear in my office at the prefect of discipline?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I hear cases regarding students who have committed major offenses. Now as an added evidence, can I record the audio proceedings?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
It is a crime to secretly record conversations without a court order.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Not without the permission of all in attendance.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters