QUESTION

Can I make my exwife honor our divorce agreement?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am disabled,and diabetic. my divorce states that my exwife is to keep me on her medical insurance until 1/1/2019. she has already dropped me from her insurance as of May 2018 with no notice to me. i am nolonger able to afford the many percripition drugs I need to control my Diabetis,heart rate and other injurys and medical problems i have. ive been taken to the hospital 3 times sense we have split up 2 times for my heart and once for the diabetis. I have been in the hospital many times during the 10 year marriage. i have had one heartattack and two strokes she told me herself that i colapsed two times and that my heart stopped she had to preform treatments that she learned as a first responder to revive me. i have applied for medicare but that will take awhile to begin. can i make her pay for the loss of medical care the bills the insurance would have payed and the pain im going through due to lack of the meds i need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your ex is not following the divorce decree, you can file for contempt in court and ask the court to order her to put you back on.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Aug 27th, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters