QUESTION

Can I make my ex-wife stop using my last name?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2015 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I want to stop writing my last name on my ex-wife's checks for child support. Will the bank charge me for a bounced check, if she is unable to cash it? I asked her to stop using my last name but she refused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
No, it is her decision whether to change unless it was set out as part of the divorce agreement.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters