QUESTION

Can I make my husband file the paperwork in our divorce?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband downloaded and filled out the paperwork. But he did not file them. I want to get married soon and put this behind me. Can I file the papers for him or should I contact a lawyer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You're not filing anything for him. Either party can file a divorce and since you seem to be the one who wants it, I suggest you file. You can't make him do anything, let alone file a law suit.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot just file the papers that he previously filled out. You would need to file your own papers and have him properly served with them. You should consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
It's not a question of filing for him: it's a question of filing for yourself. Which, of course, you are free to do. Why not consult a family law attorney? They can help you avoid lots of dead-ends and other problems.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Why don't you file them? You can't force him to do it.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you file your own papers, taking the lead, and ask the Court for a Default if he does not respond.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can file your own papers.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters