QUESTION

Can I make my in laws pay her instead of us since they are already paying her and she refuses to talk to us?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My in laws has been talking to the mother of my stepdaughter and paying her money. The mother of the child refuses to talk to us and does not answer when we ask about the baby. She only answers us when we send her money other than that she does not respond. She lives in Nicaragua and I want to know if she ever tried to sue us for child support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You would have been notified of a suit for support. If she is in Nicaragua it is unlikely that she will be given support.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Your posting doesn 't clearly describe the situation you are dealing with. If and when the mother seeks child support from the father, he will be the one responsible and you can't order anyone else to pay.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This question is too confusing to answer. Please rephrase it.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
No. But if you can prove it in court and it is a regular amount maybe the court will consider it income.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters