QUESTION

Can I make my order permanent if I have had an ex parte order of my son for 1 year and 5 months?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son’s father never motioned to get any kind of custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can ask that the Court enter it as a permanent order, but you?ll have to file some sort of motion to ask that the Court do so. If you have a completely non-responsive opposing party, the best approach is probably to ask the court to hear permanent custody and then just ask that the ex-parte be entered as a permanent order.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters