QUESTION

Can I Make My Spouse Pay My Divorce Attorney's Fees after I got divorced?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After I've received the final divorce judgement of the legal fees award from the judge Dalessandro, I still haven't received the money from my ex husband, besides, my legal fees have increased. Now, can I ask him to pay my legal fees?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist. As part of a divorce, the issue of attorney’s fees can be addressed and part of any agreement or determination that the Court makes. Generally, this is a final determination on the allocation of fees associated with the divorce. If you are required to go back to Court for a number of reasons, you can always seek fees that are incurred as a result. If the divorce is final and a determination of fees has been made that is final and your only recourse to ask for additional fees to be paid would be filing an appeal. Based on your circumstances, it would be best to contact an experienced family law attorney to address your specific concerns. I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2018 at 8:23 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ
Yes, you can make a motion to the court to enforce the divorce judgement and ask for attorney fees you have incurred to get him to comply with the order and for the motion itself.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2018 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters