QUESTION

Can I marry in US without divorce in Mexico?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2025 on Premarital Agreements - Washington
More details to this question:
I have live in US for more than 25 years and haven’t seen her since 1998, can I marry my actual women without divorce in Mexico?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if the marriage in Mexico is recognized as valid under Mexican law, then the United States family laws will also recognize that marriage as valid. Accordingly, if you do not get divorced from your spouse in Mexico, and get married in America, then that would be committing the crime of bigamy. You should obtain legal counsel in the United States and file for divorce in a US court, and have your wife served overseas. Since you have residency in the United States, then the courts here technically have jurisdiction to issue a divorce decree despite that your spouse is overseas. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2025 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters