QUESTION

Can I marry my boyfriend if he's a Filipino Visa holder?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been seeing each other for a year now, and I really want to marry him. We both live in Colorado. He’s working on getting his green card. I’m a US citizen and have lived in Colorado most of my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes a US Citizen can marry a Filipino visa holder if he entered the US lawfully even if he falls out of status. After marriage, you can sponsor him for a green card and all processing can be completed in the US. 
Answered on Sep 11th, 2024 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters