QUESTION

Can I marry my girlfriend here even though she is married in the Philippines?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend here is on multiple entry visa and I am a US citizen. We have a daughter and our daughter is also a US citizen. Can I marry my girlfriend here so I can start processing her paper works after we get married? Does she have to apply for a divorce first? How does the process works?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. You cannot marry her until she is divorced.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2017 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters