QUESTION

Can I marry off my pregnant 17-year-old daughter to her boyfriend without custody?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am her birth father but sheโ€™s under the guardianship of her grandmother who will not allow them to be married.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. But you can petition to have the guardianship set aside and obtain custody for purposes of allowing the marriage.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if she may actually be looking out for your child's best interest. If this is not the case, then you can try to get custody back or help her become emancipated so that she will be considered an adult and allowed to make all her own decisions.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you don't have the right. Only the guardian does.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters