QUESTION

Can I marry someone who is divorced in the USA but is married in the Philippines?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is divorced in the USA but still married in the Philippines. Are we allowed to get married here in the USA?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. If a person is married anywhere in the world, another marriage is called bigamy and it is an invalid marriage. Have him get divorced from the other woman and then marry him.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters