QUESTION

can I miss a court ordered visitation for special circumstances?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have full placement of my child, I need to leave town for 3 weeks for family related business. However, my x has visitation of my son every other week so he would miss one visit. Can I be held in contempt for this? My x is saying I have to leave my son with him for the 3 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Unless your divorce papers gives your ex the "right of first refusal", you are not necessarily obligated to give placement of your time to your ex spouse. However, they are entitled to their placement schedule, regardless of whether you are going to be gone or not; your post doesn't indicate what your plans are for who is going to take care of your child(ren) while you are gone, but whatever those arrangements might be, they will have to help in allowing your ex their every other weekend schedule while you are away. Is there a particular reason you wouldn't allow your ex to take care of your chil(ren) while you will be gone for the 3 weeks, as opposed to placing your child(ren) with some other third party, whether other family members or friends?
Answered on Nov 21st, 2015 at 12:37 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters