QUESTION

Can i modify a child custody agreement if the child is in a domestic violence home?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have or can get plenty of documentation to prove this from the local DFACS and police. There is a 7 year span of domestic violence plus unhealthy living conditions. My ex wife was arrested and convicted 3 years ago of child endangerment due to DUI and my daughter was hurt in the accident but nothing changed then and she still is drinking driving and having multiple men in and out of the home around my daughter. My daughter is 12
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
With the facts you have describe, those could be grounds for modification.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters