QUESTION

Can I modify a custody order to move out of state while the father is jail?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would like to move out of state for a job offer and more affordable housing options, I currently have primary physical custody of my daughter with shared legal custody & he was supposed to be getting his daughter on the weekends, but now he's in jail and its still up in the air as to how long his sentence will be. (2 DUI's, criminal mischief, theft, and receiving stolen property) - Can I get custody changed so I can move out of state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In Allegheny County, if you moved out of town with the child, or threatened to, when there is a custody order, the father could hire an attorney and request a relocation hearing. The outcome of that hearing would determine if you can move with the child.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters