QUESTION

Can I modify child support after my my children reach 18 ?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2023 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How long do i have to modify child support and recieve back child support after my kids turn 18?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous,   Assuming that your child is already 18, and has graduated from high school (check the wording on your child support obligation as it may say that child support continues until the child turns 18 or graduates high school, whichever is later, provided the child is still in school and it is anticipated the child graduates before the child's 19th birthday)  your child support should have ended.  Once the child turns 18 you cannot go back to modify child support.  However, if the payor parent owes suspport arrears you should go to court to get a judgment requiring the parent to continue to pay the support the parent failed to pay while the child was still under 18. Best of luck. Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785
Answered on Apr 08th, 2023 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters