QUESTION

Can I modify my custody agreement to get sole custody if the non custodial parent moved out of state?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
He moved out of state at the beginning of the month. Also he has not seen or even called asked about his son in over 6 months 5 of those months he lived only a few miles away. Before that he would come over and see him every once in a while. He has never taken him out of my home. He has every other weekend in the current custody agreement. My son is 3.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  "yes" (probably; the details of the facts are always important).  For background, including the test in the Rivero opinion, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters