QUESTION

Can I move 4 hours away and out of state with my 2 children and fiancé?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My oldest is eight and his dad and I have a parenting agreement that states that I have primary physical custody and we share joint legal custody. My youngest is almost two and there is no agreement filed regarding him. I’m just wondering if I have a chance in heck and if so what can I do to better my chances of it happening? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Your concern is wanting to move out of state with your two children. Is the child father involved in the kid's life? Does he pay child support? Is he okay with you moving out of state? As long as the current parenting plan or court order you guys have does not restrict you from moving out of city or state you can safely do so. However, it would be best to review the parenting plan with a competent attorney that can advise you accordingly. If it does not allow you to travel than your attorney should be able to aggressively fight in court to get you to move to where ever you wish. But all this you would have to discuss with an attorney and not something so simple that you can do on your own. Looking forward to working with you. Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Illinois. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Illinois.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters