QUESTION

Can I move 50 miles away from the non custodial parent?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Chicago, Illinios. I'm the custodial parent. I would like for my daughter and I to move to a different county but same state. I decided to move away from the city, where the non custodial parent currently lives. I'm trying to move to Zion, Illinios. It's an hour and twenty minute drive, 50 miles away from his house. Would we have to go to court for this if he does not agree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have sole custody you can legally move anywhere in the state. But you have to continue to comply with the visitation orders.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters