QUESTION

Can I move a minor child out of state during a divorce?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am beginning to take steps to file for divorce in the state of Michigan. We have a minor daughter together, and I would like to move her and I out of the state so I can get support from family and go back to school. My husband does not want me to, but I am willing to share custody and do what it takes to make this happen. What steps do I need to take to make sure I can move out of state with my daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
You will need to address the issue during your divorce and unless the court allows you to move the child with you, the child will have to remain  in MI.  The reasons you stated in your question are not enough on their own to convince a court to allow the move.  There are specific statutory requirements for a court to rule in your favor.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No atty client relationship is formed by it.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters