QUESTION

Can I move an hour away from my child's father?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
He moved 30 minutes away from where I live, with his new girlfriend whom now has a child on the way. I'd like to move to a smaller, cheaper town, away from all of the drugs and closer to college for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on where you live now. The statute says: 750 ilcs 5/601 (1) a change of residence from the child's current primary residence located in the county of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, or Will to a new residence within this State that is more than 25 miles from the child's current residence, as measured by an Internet mapping service; (2) a change of residence from the child's current primary residence located in a county not listed in paragraph (1) to a new residence within this State that is more than 50 miles from the child's current primary residence, as measured by an Internet mapping service; or (3) a change of residence from the child's current.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters