QUESTION

Can I move away with my children without the father's permission? How?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My kids father does not even see the kids (hasn’t for over almost 2 years) but he does pay child support when he feels like it. I want to move away with them, it will still be in PA but 5 hours away. Can I do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can do it, but if he cares and wants to hire an attorney, he can file a petition for relocation hearing on this.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:29 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters