QUESTION

Can I move away with my son without his father’s written permission?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My son's father and I live together, but are not married. It's not a happy relationship and we need to leave, but he (my son's daddy) won't give me permission to take my son out of state, and says that it's kidnapping if I do, that in court he could prove me an unfit mother, but I’m the main caretaker of our baby who is happy and very healthy. I need to know if I can move away with our son without the father's written permission and how a custody battle works in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Only if there has ever been a case filed involving the three of you are your movements limited. If there has never been a case filed, you are free to go.If there has been a case filed, you will need court approval.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters