QUESTION

Can I move away with my son without the father's consent?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I really would like to have a fresh start at life with my son away from his father far enough. I'm so tired of his father's negativity toward me, it is wearing me out. We were together for 4 years and it ended up with cops taking him away from my house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You did not provide any of the relevant information. It sounds like you were not married to the father. If so, did the father ever establish his legal paternity. If not, you can do whatever you want. If he did, you need to give notice per the relocation statute and provide a basis for why moving would be better for your son than staying close to the father (e.g. a better job, family support nearby, better schools, etc). Are there legal restrictions on the father as a result of the police intervention? If so, a court is more likely to grant a request to move. You should consult with a lawyer who can look at the whole situation and give you advice.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters