QUESTION

Can I move back to other state with my son without his father’s permission?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After our son was born I moved with my boyfriend to other state. We haven’t been getting along for a little while and have been getting physically violent with me sometimes. We are not married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
More information is needed so talk with a family law attorney with whom you can share all the missing information here. Generally, if you move away from the jurisdiction where the father has had custody rights, you need to file for a relocation hearing.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:20 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters