QUESTION

Can I move in with my boyfriend at 17 if I have a car and job even if my parents say no?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Michigan. I have heard from two different authorities that this is legal since 17 is the age where you are not a minor but not an adult.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The age of majority is 18 in Michigan but you can bring an action in court for "emancipation" earlier, otherwise you must follow the direction of your parents to age 18 or be delinquent.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters