QUESTION

Can I move in with my boyfriend's grandparents if it is alright with them?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and my boyfriend is 17. I'm in college, I'm half way through my second semester. I'm done with my dad. Can I move in with my boyfriend's grandparents if they say yes? Do I have to pay the college back if I drop out or will my dad have to pay for it? Can he take me to court for that. And also, can he get me in trouble for staying at my boyfriends grandparents house if they don't care at all.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
At age 28, you are an adult and can move in with his grandparents without getting into trouble. Without knowing the financial particular no comment can be made regarding the college expense.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You are 18 and can live where you want. If the court ordered your father to pay for college, you don't have to pay him back. However, if you drop out part way through a semester, it is possible you may have to pay him back. It would also be really dumb to do that. Finish your semester and then either transfer to a school in the area where you want to live or stay in the school you currently attend. If your father was ordered to pay for school, why would you give up the privilege of having college paid for.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
You will never regret finishing your college year and getting those credits on your record. If you have to move and cannot continue college, you and/or your father, depending on your contract with the college, will be responsible for finishing paying for the classes you enrolled in this year, along with any housing costs that you may have a rental agreement for. You may live wherever you wish because you are 18, but you will be held to paying for the things you agreed to pay for.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In most states, 18 is considered to be an adult and you can make your own decisions. I doubt your father can win a suit against you for tuition. But given the time left until the end of the semester, why not finish out the yer?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Once you are 18, you're considered an adult in Louisiana. Therefore, your father cannot force you to continue to live at home, and you're free to move in with whomever you wish.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are 18, you can live where ever you wish. Your father has no say. As to your college bills, who signed the tuition or loan documents? If you did, you are responsible.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters