QUESTION

Can I move in with my husband if he moves to a different state?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I cannot support myself on my income.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
Unless you provide more details, I don't see why not.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Why wouldn't you be able to, short of your husband not wanting you to move in?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, whether that affects a divorce depends upon the facts.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
Of course you can move with your husband except if you have children by another person who is subject to the Alabama Child Parent Relocation Act.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Middletown, CA at Maurice Kemp
Update Your Profile
You can always live with your husband regardless of where he lives unless there is a restraining order against you prohibiting you from any contact with your husband. I assume there is no divorce proceedings between the two of you and that you aren't separated.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the very limited information provided, I see no reason why you cannot.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no reason why a wife cannot live with her husband. If you mean can a divorced wife live with her husband, the answer is also yes.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
If you are married to your husband, why would you not move with him and live with him? That is what most married couples do.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The fact that you ask the question suggests that your husband is opposed to the idea, so the obvious answer is that you can only move in with him if he allows it. If he won't, and perhaps even if he does, it sounds very much like you need to be considering a divorce whereby you can get some court ordered support while you get back on your feet to support yourself.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2012 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
That issue is between you and your husband to agree upon.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
If he wants you to, sure. If not, no, not after he moves.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
I'm not exactly sure that the question below is asking. Certainly a married couple can move to a different state and live together. If the question relates to moving children that are from a previous relationship then the answer would depend on the custody arrangement with the other parent. It is best to consult with an attorney about the particular facts of your situation and get advice that is more on point for you.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
Yes, unless you have minor children. You must obtain the ex's or court's permission to move children subject to a parenting pan.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters