QUESTION

Can I move in withmy boyfriend and his family?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My mom isn't really in my life, but I live with her. She does drugs and I tried getting her help. Would it be legal if I moved in with my boyfriend and his family?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts, in particular, how old are you and are there any court orders or actions active?
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 3:34 AM

Report Abuse
I assume you are under 18 although you forgot to mention that. It's not legal and your mom could ask cops to come get you back best to get her agreement.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
How old are you? No, it wouldn't be legal to move in with your boyfriend and his family, unless they went to court and obtained legal guardianship over you. If your mother is doing drugs, you can call Child Protective Services and ask for help.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your mother lets you, yes. But it probably is not wise. You could call CPS and be put into a safe environment.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, if you are a minor child and move in with your boyfriend, he (and/or his parents, if he too is a minor and resides with them) could be charged with kidnapping if your mother wanted to make trouble for him/them.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters