QUESTION

Can I move legally from Ohio to Colorado with my one-year old since I was never married to the father and he didn’t sign the birth certificate?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
By law in Ohio, you have custody of the child as an unmarried mother. You can move. However, if he files for paternity and custody, the court may order you to return the child.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Probably yes, but that is a question for an Ohio lawyer to answer.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters