QUESTION

Can i move more than 50 miles away if we share joint custody? I an the custodial parent.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
How far can i move legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The first place you should look is the order that granted shared joint custody.  Most orders require either parent to notify the other if he or she plans to move more than 25 miles.  If that is the case, and there isn't any other prohibitation, you can notify the noncustodian parent of the move in writing.  If there isn't an objection, you can move. Even if there isn't a prior notification requirement in the order and depending on the relationship you have with the noncustodial parent, you may want to disclose the pending move to avoid a nasty court proceeding that will cost both sides extensive attorney's fees.   If both of you agree to a revised visitation plan before the move, you can file a consent modification to the current order.    
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters