QUESTION

Can I move my baby to a different city without my husband's permission?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband has supervised visitation rights but I want to move with my family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Look at your parenting plan. The relocation statute, which is in there, tells you exactly what you must do to relocate.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2014 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
NO. You fist must comply with the relocation statute by sending him written notice 60 days before the intended relocation.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters