QUESTION

Can I move my child custody rights to another state?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Missouri and have custody of my children. We have the typical parenting and visitation plan. My ex has decided to move almost 200 miles away and is demanding to keep the parenting/visitation plan as is. This will cause increased financial costs, interfere with my children's schedules, and will not be accommodated by my work schedule. The current plan has us each picking up the children when it is our parenting time. She does not want to offer and alternate parenting plan. Can I deny her every other weekend and 1 day a week visitation and force her to file a new parenting plan? I do not feel I should have to be the one to file a new plan since I am not the one moving. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and file a motion to modify for an arrangement that is more appropriate under the changed circumstances.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
A parent with custody rights (including joint custody) cannot move without complying with Missouri's relocation statute. You should consult an attorney about this.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters