QUESTION

Can I move my children to a bordering state without permission from the father?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
It's actually only an hour more away than where we reside now and he is behind on support and also does not visit regularly.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on your current parenting plan. If you don't have one and you were never married to the father, then you may move without the father's consent.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
I would need to know if there is a court order awarded custody, is there an order regarding moving out of state. The fact that he is behind on child support has no bearing, in IL, on visitation; one is not related to the other.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In WA you must give notice and he has the right to object. If he objects, the court will then determine if you can move the children.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This would all depend on what your custody agreement says. A typical agreement says not more than 50 miles or not outside the county. Go over your custody order with your attorney.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your ability to do so will be dependent upon the orders which are currently in effect. More than likely you'll have to seek the court's permission to move the children out of state.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, no not without his consent or the consent of the court.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't necessarily need agreement from the father. You do, however, need the court's permission to remove the children from the jurisdiction.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters