QUESTION

Can I move my daughter to a different state even if father is on the birth certificate but has no custody?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
More information is needed so I suggest you talk to a family lawyer. Moving children to another location can require the court's permission if the other parent objects. The other parent can file for a relocation hearing.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 12:59 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters