QUESTION

Can I move my kids out of the country?

Asked on May 21st, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been discussing a move from GA, USA to the UK (with his job). I have 3 yr old twins whose father pays voluntary child support and sees them 1-2 times a week. He is not on their birth certificates, but has had one of them legitimated. Can I move them to England, legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
That depends on the court order.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters