QUESTION

Can I move my son and I out of state?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2022 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello there, I'm the mother of my 16 month old son, and his father is in prison. The father was sentenced to 3-15 years. I was wondering if I could legally move our son and I out of state for better opportunity?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If the father has parental rights from the divorce, you have to go to court to get permission from the court to move. You will need a divorce attorney to help you on this.   Good luck to you.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2022 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters