QUESTION

Can i move my son from florida to arizona.

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
His father never signed his birth certificate but has been involved in his life since he was born. He does not have a job, the house, car and cell phones are in my name. He has 4 other kids one of which he owes 50,000.00 in child support. He has a criminal record. We can no longer get a long and i can not afford to live in florida. I do not make enough money and i have no support system here. My mom and sister are in Arizona. He has told me he will fight me for my son. He has a history of violence im scarex to go but i cant possibly stay. What should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF you are the unmarried mother, never married to the father, and there are no court orders in place in Florida, you can take the child and move, as you are the child's only legal guardian.  Otherwise, you must get a court order allowing you to leave with the child.   Please call for an appointment for further legal advice.  Thank you.  
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters