QUESTION

Can I move out and take my son with me?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I am not married. I want to move out and take my son with me. Am I allowed to do that? My boyfriend is on the birth certificate. He says he is going to leave and take my son. If he does can I do anything about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The most recent decision from the Nevada Supreme Court - Druckman - says that NEITHER of you is legally permitted to move out of the State with the child without getting the consent of the other parent, or the permission of the Court.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters